Events and Activities

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Events and Activities

Department Activities:

1. Guest Lectures

S.No Name of the Event Organized under Date(s) No. of Participants Achievements
1 A Guest lecture on Analysis of Electrical Circuits IE 28-08-2017 110 G. Naresh Kumar, Department of EEE, Dr. BVR Institute of Technology, Hyderabad.
2 A Guest lecture on Renewable Energy Sources IE 09-08-2017 116 G. Sreenivasa Reddy, Department of EEE, G Pulla Reddy Engineering College, Kurnool.
3 A Guest lecture on Power System Operation And Control IE 29-03-2016 120 Dr. G. Sreenivasan, Department of EEE, Srinivasa Ramanujan Institute of Technology, Anantapuramu.
4 Inauguration of GATES Students Chapter IE 21-04-2015 120 Prof. K. Lal Kishore, Vice-chancellor, JNTUA.
5 A Guest lecture on Power System Stability And Control ISTE 18-11-2015 140 Prof.Ch.Chengaiah,Ph.D. Department of EEE, SV University,Tirupathi.
6 A Guest lecture on Electrical Machines IE 13-03-2015 120 Prof.V.Ganesh, Ph.D.
Department of EEE,
JNTU Pulivendula.
7 A Guest lecture on Power Systems IETE 07-03-2014 120 Prof. Ch. Chengaiah, Ph.D.
Department of EEE, SV University,Tirupathi.
8 A Guest lecture on Electro-Magnetic Fields IETE 22-11-2014 110 Mr.G.Suryanarayana,I.E.S,
New Delhi.
9 A Guest lecture on Power System Analysis IETE 20-03-2013 105 Dr. G. Sreenivasan, Department of EEE, Intellectual Engineering College, Anantapuramu.

2.Student Toppers in the Department

YEAR REGISTER NUMBER NAME OF THE STUDENT PERCENTAGE
2016-2017 13F21A0279 K. SomuSundar Reddy 84.08
2015-2016 12F21A0252 A.MOUNIKA 81.35
2014-2015 11F21A0223 K.MANOHAR 80.12
2013-2014 10F21A0230 B.PRATAPREDDY 85.4
2012-2013 09F21A0214 R. HARSHAVARDHAN REDDY 83.09

3.Technical Event Details:

For Academic Year: 2016-2017
Name Of The Event Date Of The Event Nature Of Events No. Of Participants Achievements
SHODHANA-2K17 11-03-2017 Paper Presentation 43 Members (26 teams) 1st prize- K. SomuSundar Reddy
2nd prize – C. Swathi
Poster Presentation 14 Members 1st prize – I.Sai Sireesha
2nd Prize- S.Md. Nawaz
For Academic Year: 2015-2016
Name Of The Event Date Of The Event Nature Of Events No. Of Participants Achievements
SHODHANA-2K16 27-02-2016 Paper Presentation 52 Members (26 teams) 1st prize- J Priyanka & G. Bunna
2nd prize – B. Jyothsna& N. Bhargavi
Poster Presentation 18 Members 1st prize – K. ShanmukhaSrinivasa Rao
2nd Prize- S. Mahesh
For Academic Year:2014-2015
Name Of The Event Date Of The Event Nature Of Events No. Of Participants Achievements
G-TREE-2K15 13-03-2015 Paper Presentation 40 Members (27 teams) 1st prize- S. Marzeenbanu & M. SravanGouri
2nd Prize- P. Harish
Poster Presentation 8 Members 1st prize – S.Archana
2nd Prize- M. Nandini
Technical Quiz 15 Members (5 Teams) 1st prize - I. Sai Sirisha & Team
2nd Prize- G. Prameela Rani & Team
For Academic Year: 2013-2014
Name Of The Event Date Of The Event Nature Of Events No. Of Participants Achievements
TECHNOPRAVAH-2K14 07-03-2014 Paper Presentation 38 Member (25 teams) 1st prize­ Anand kumar & Swaroop
2nd prize – P.Shaheer
Poster Presentation 9 Members 1st Prize – M. Soniya
2nd Prize – A. Anusha
Technical Quiz 12 Members (4 Teams) 1st Prize – L. Manoj Kumar & Team

2nd Prize –P. Hemalatha & Team

For Academic Year: 2012-2013
Name Of The Event Date Of The Event Nature Of Events No. Of Participants Achievements
 ENERCON-2K13 30-03-2013 Paper Presentation 36 Members (18 teams) 1st prize­ C. Anudeep & J. Srinath
2nd prize – P.Bhargavi & M. Pavani
Poster Presentation 8 Members 1st Prize – G.V. Sai Sireesha
2nd Prize – A. Manjunath
Students Interaction with the outside world Details:

1.Student Publications:

S.No Title Of The Paper Month and Year Of Release/issue Name of Journal/Publisher Name Of the Author
1 Fault Detection System in Gas Metering Station Using Neural Network (ISSN:2257-2082) February -2016 International Journal of Electronics and Electrical Engineering 1) V.T.Swaroop
2) D.Madhubasha
3) C. Surya Prakash
2 Transient Stability Analysis of a Two-Machine Power System under Different Fault Clearing Times (ISSN:2257-2082) February -2015 International Journal of Electronics and Electrical Engineering 1) Allacheruvu Dinesh
2)S. Purushotham
3 Harmonics Reduction Technique In Solar Inverter (ISSN:2277-2685) April-2014 International Journal of Engineering & Science Research 1)V.Lavanya
2)G.Praveen Kumar
3)S.Abuzaid
4)B.RamKishor
4 Modified High Step-Up Converter (ISSN:2321-55963) May-2014 International Journal of Research in Electronics & communication Engineering 1)B.Pratapreddy
2)M.Bhagyamma
3)P.Vineetha
4)V.Anil Kumar reddy
5 Applications Of UPFC Based On Improved Double Loop Pi Controller In Photo Voltaic System (ISSN:2230-7109) May-2014 Cosmic Journals 1)A.Sunil Kumar
2)S.Neelabai
3)B.Vankata Sai Sirish
4)G.Abhilash
6 DC-DC converter for Ac Photovoltaic Module Application
(ISSN:2321-55963)
May-2014 International Journal of Research in Electronics & communication Engineering 1)D.Susmitha
2)S.Sreedharreddy
3)D.Mastan
4)Y.Ramulamma
7 A Reliable, Process-Sensitive-Tolerant Hybrid Sense Amplifier for Ultralow Power SRAM
(ISSN:2257-2082)
March 2013 International Journal of Electronics and Electrical Engineering 1) P. Deepthi
2) G. Venkatesh Gupta
2. Internships

Academic Year 2017-2018

S.No. Name of the students Year Organization Date(s)
1 M. Avinash Jacob(14F21A0202)
H. Hari Kishore(14F21A0213)
N. Malathi(14F21A0218)
S. Nasiruddin(14F21A0223)
M.Santosh(14F21A0230)
Shazrin Sulthana(14F21A0233)
G.Siva Teja(14F21A0235)
C. Swathi(14F21A0239)
IV Year Diesel Loco Maintenance facility, South Central Railway, Guntakal. 24/06/2017 to 04/07/2017
2 J. Gopinath(14F21A0212)
N.K. Manohar(14F21A0220)
B. Mohindar(14F21A0221)
D. Obaiah(14F21A0226)
B. Venu Madhava Reddy(14F21A0240)
T. Gowthameswar Rao(15F25A0205)
IV Year Diesel Loco Shed, South Central Railway, Gooty 25/06/2017 to 04/07/2017
Students Participation in the Events at Other Colleges

Academic Year 2016-2017

S.No. Name of the student Event Award Event Name /College Name
1 BESTA DHANANJANEYULU Paper Presentation II-Prize EXIETEC-2K17
2 A L NARASIMHA SHARMA Paper Presentation II-Prize EXIETEC-2K17
3 K. Somusundar Reddy Paper Presentation I-Prize Amp-2K17
4 N. Khyatheshwar Paper Presentation II-Prize Invictus-2017

Academic Year 2015-2016

S.No. Name of the student Event Award Event Name/College Name
1 S.Mahesh Poster presentation I- Prize Amp-2K16
2 H.Shahir Poster presentation I- Prize Amp-2K16
3 S.Mahesh Innovative idea presentation I- Prize Invictus-2016
4 H.Shahir Innovative idea presentation I- Prize Invictus-2016
5 S. Mahaboob Nawaz Paper Presentation Participated Sree Vidyanikethan Educational Trust, Tirupathi
6 P. MadhuSudhan Paper Presentation Participated JNTUA,ATP.
7 S. Mahesh Paper Presentation Participated Sree Vidyanikethan Educational Trust, Tirupathi
8 H.Shahir Paper Presentation Participated Vachanapitamaha college of Engg,Viyayapur
9 S. Mahesh Paper Presentation Participated Vachanapitamaha college of Engg, Viyayapur
10 S. Mahesh Poster Presentation Participated JNTUA,ATP
11 S. Mahesh Paper Presentation Participated Sri Krishnadevaraya Engineering College, ATP
12 H. Shahir Paper Presentation Participated Sri Krishnadevaraya Engineering College, ATP

Academic Year 2014-2015

S.No. Name of the student Event Award Event Name/College Name
1 S. Yogananda Reddy Poster Presentation Participated P.V.K.K Institute of Technology,ATP.
2 P.Hemanth Kumar Paper Presentation Participated JNTU,Pulivendula
3 T.C.Santosh Kumar Reddy Paper Presentation Participated Madanapalli Institute Of  Technology,Madanapalli.
4 T.C.Santosh Kumar Reddy Paper Presentation Participated JNTU,Pulivendula
5 P.MadhuSudhan Poster Presentation Participated JNTU,Pulivendula
6 L.Manoj Kumar Poster Presentation Participated Jntu College Of Engineering,Pulivendula.
7 A.Anusha Paper Presentation Participated Jntu College Of Engineering, Pulivendula.
8 P.HemaLatha Paper Presentation Participated Jntu College Of Engineering, Pulivendula.
9 Y.S.Harish Kumar Paper Presentation Participated Jntu College Of Engineering, Pulivendula.
10 K.Dithendra Paper Presentation Participated SRIT,ATP
11 K.Dithendra Paper Presentation Participated Jntu College Of Engineering, Pulivendula.
12 R.DakeshwarNaik Paper Presentation Participated Jntu College Of Engineering, Pulivendula.
13 M.VishnuVandana Paper Presentation Participated Sri Krishnadevaraya Engineering College, ATP
14 K.Savithri Paper Presentation Participated AB Lab solutions,ATP.
15 K.Savithri Paper Presentation Participated Sri Krishnadevaraya Engineering College, ATP
16 M.Soniya Paper Presentation Participated AB Lab solutions,ATP

Academic Year 2013-2014

S.No. Name of the student Event Award Event Name /College Name
1 L.Manoj Kumar Technical Quiz III-Prize EXIETEC-2K14
2 S.Chakravarthy Technical Quiz III-Prize EXIETEC-2K14

3.Industrial Visits:

S.NO Academic Year Name Of the Industry  Date Of Visit Benefited By
1 2017-2018 Rayalaseema Thermal Power Plant (RTPP),Muddanur 28-10-2017 III B.Tech
2 2017-2018 Hydro Electric Power Plant, Srisailam 14-07-2017 IV B.Tech
3 2016-2017 Hydro Electric Power Plant, Srisailam 24-08-2016 III B.Tech
3 2015-2016 AP PGCL, SRISAILAM RIGHT BANK POWER HOUSE 04-01-2016 III B.Tech
4 2014-2015 APPGCL, RAYALASEEMA THERMAL POWER PROJECT 17-01-2015 IV B.Tech
5 2014-2015 APPGCL, RAYALASEEMA THERMAL POWER PROJECT 20-09-2014 IV B.Tech
6 2013-2014 APPGCL,RAYALASEEMA THERMAL POWER PROJECT 21-09-2013 IV B.Tech

GALLERY


Students from Third Year EEE had visited Rayalaseema Thermal Power Plant (RTPP), Proddutur on 28th October 2017

Students from Final Year EEE had visited Hydro Electric Power Plant, Srisailam on 14th and 15th July 2017

Department of EEE had organized a two day workshop on Application of MATLAB in Electrical Engineering on 25/09/2017 and 26/09/2017. Mr. C. Lakshmi Reddy was the resource person from SAK Informatics, Hyderabad.

Department of EEE had organized a Guest lecture on Analysis of Electrical Circuits on 28/08/2017. The resource person for the event is G. Naresh Kumar, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, BVRIT Hyderabad.

Department of EEE had organized a Guest lecture on Renewable Energy Sources on 09/08/2017. The resource person for the event is G. Sreenivasa Reddy, Associate Professor, Dept. of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, G Pulla Reddy Engineering College, Kurnool.

Our Final year EEE (2013-2017) batch students had undergone internship program on Working of Diesel Locomotives at Diesel Loco Shed, South Central Railway, Gooty from 25/06/2017 to 04/07/2017.

Our Final year EEE (2013-2017) batch students had undergone internship program in Electrical and Electronics Engineering related sections of the Diesel Loco Maintenance facility at Guntakal from 24/06/2017 to 04/07/2017.